Filed: Oct. 29, 1993
[…] claims which the government asserted in the Dravo limitation proceedings. The sole issue the
government raises in this appeal is the propriety of this October 1992 order.
II.
Unless pre-empted by CERCLA, the government clearly has a general maritime law action
for response costs against vessels negligently polluting the waterways. United States v. P/B STCO
213,
756 F.2d 364 (5th Cir.1985). The resolution of this appeal therefore narrows to whether the
government's general maritime law claim against Dravo is preserved under the CERCLA saving
clause, 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d). This section provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any
person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to the releases
of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants....
The district court concluded that because § 9652(d), the CERCLA saving clause, does not
explicitly preserve to the government its right to assert general maritime claims against a
non-discharging vessel, no such right is preserved. The district court thought it significant that the