Filed: Feb. 16, 1994
[…] amounted to a voluntary termination of employment, which does not
require WARN notice. Carpenters Dist.
Council, 790 F. Supp. at 669-
70; see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(b)(2) (1989)(final regulations). In
arriving at this determination, the district court applied the
-36-
final regulations, which became effective on May 22, 1989, see 54
Fed. Reg. 16042-01 (1989), rather than the proposed regulations
that were in effect at the time Krajcer was terminated. The
proposed regulations required that the new job must be
"substantially equivalent in terms of pay and working conditions."
20 C.F.R. § 639.5(b)(2) (1988)(proposed regulations). On the other
hand, the final regulations merely required that "the offer of
reassignment to a different site of employment not be deemed a
`transfer' if the new job constitutes a `constructive discharge.'"
20 C.F.R. § 639.5(b)(2) (1989)(final regulations). Because
administrative rules should not be construed as having retroactive
effect unless their language requires that result, see, e.g.,
Sierra Medical Ctr. v. Sullivan,
902 F.2d 388, 392 (5th Cir. 1990),