Ohio| Change
[…] venture; and (4) the defendant sought by action to make that venture successful.
See 
Gulley, 526 F.3d at 816
.
       On appeal, the defendants argue that the government did not present any
evidence to show that the defendants used fire to cause a riot at RCDC.
However, the defendants’ argument is misplaced, because the government was
only required to prove that some person used fire to commit the felony. Here, the
government’s evidence clearly demonstrated that unknown inmates set fire to
RCDC as part of the riot.




       5
         Section 844(h) states that anyone who “uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony
which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States” shall “be sentenced to imprisonment
for 10 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 844(h).

                                              8
   Case: 10-51174   Document: 00511772065     Page: 9   Date Filed: 02/29/2012



                                 No. 10-51174