Ohio| Change
[…] unlawful purpose of the agreement and joined in it willfully; and (3) one of the
conspirators committed an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.3 See
United States v. Bourgeois, 
950 F.2d 980
, 983 (5th Cir. 1992); United States v.
Robles-Pantoja, 
887 F.2d 1250
, 1254 (5th Cir. 1989). We have stated that a “jury
may infer a conspiracy agreement from circumstantial evidence . . . and may rely
upon presence and association, along with other evidence, in finding that a
conspiracy existed.” 
Robles-Pantoja, 887 F.2d at 1254
(citations omitted).


       2
         Section 1792 provides: “Whoever instigates, connives, willfully attempts to cause,
assists, or conspires to cause any mutiny or riot, at any Federal penal, detention, or
correctional facility, shall be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined under this title, or
both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1792.
       3
        The indictment listed three overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy: (1) breaking
windows, doors, fences, and furniture at RCDC; (2) igniting fires at RCDC; and (3) throwing
rocks and concrete at RCDC staff and spraying RCDC staff with fire hoses.