Washington| Change
[…] for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon is not a firearm offense as defined
by 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C). As a result, he urges, he is eligible for relief under
§ 212(c) of the INA. There are two approaches to interpreting whether the
statute under which an alien is convicted falls within the definition of §
1227(a)(2)(C). The traditional approach is categorical, wherein we look to the
language of “the statute under which the alien was convicted rather than at the
particular underlying facts.”10 An “aggravated assault” under Texas Penal Code
§ 22.02(a)(2), the statute under which Castaneda was convicted, does not require
the use or possession of a firearm for conviction; aggravated assault occurs
where a defendant “(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the
person’s spouse; or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission
of the assault.”11 But our inquiry does not end here.
       We follow a second approach to statutory interpretation, the “modified
categorical approach,” “[i]f the statute of conviction defines multiple offenses, at
least one of which does not describe an aggravated felony [under 8 U.S.C. §


       9