Washington| Change
[…] 17
          
Id. at 25-26
(citing Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
530 U.S. 466
(2000); Jones v. United
States, 
526 U.S. 227
, 239 (1999); Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 
523 U.S. 224
(1998)).
          18
               
Id. at 25.
          19
               
Larin-Ulloa, 462 F.3d at 464
(quoting Dickson v. Ashcroft, 
346 F.3d 44
, 48-49 (2d Cir.
2003)).
          20
          Texas Penal Code § 22.02 defines aggravated assault, inter alia, as the use or
exhibition of “a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault,” Texas Penal Code §
1.07(a)(17) includes “firearm” within its definition of a “deadly weapon,” and Texas Penal Code
§ 46.01(3) defines “firearm” as “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile
through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any
device readily convertible to that use.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3) defines a firearm, inter alia, as
“any weapon . . . which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile

                                                    8
                                       No. 07-60181