Ohio| Change
[…] 2 B SUTHERLAND STATUTES AND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 50:1 (7th ed. 2008)
(footnotes omitted); see 
id. § 50:3
(“Although a statute may define the way in which a
particular word is used, the common-law background and origin of the word may be useful to
a proper understanding of the statute in cases of reasonable doubt.”). If common law meanings
of words can inform a statute’s interpretation even when a definition of a term is provided by
the legislature, they can, a fortiori, be used to define an undefined term. Texas appears to
follow this approach. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.002(b) (Vernon 2007)(“If a word is . . .
used as a word of art, the word shall have the meaning given by experts in the particular
trade, subject matter, or art.”); 
id. § 311.011(b)
(“Words and phrases that have acquired a
technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be
construed accordingly.”). This last point is important, of course, because Texas law governs
how we interpret the Insurance Code. Milligan v.