Ohio| Change
[…] capacity as Sheriff of Culberson County; and (iv) Culberson County.                     The
complaint alleges that both West and Carrillo had illegally detained him for
thirty-six days. McGee claimed that such detention constituted a “violation of
his clearly established rights to be free of unreasonable seizure” and a
“deprivation of liberty without due process of law” under the Fourth, Fifth, and
Fourteenth Amendments.              Such conduct, he stated, was “objectively
unreasonable.”
       On August 24, 2007, Carrillo filed a Rule 12(b) Motion to Dismiss alleging,
inter alia, that he was entitled to qualified immunity.2 On October 17, 2007, the


       1
        Texas Government Code § 791.011(a) states that “[a] local government may contract
or agree with another local government . . . to perform governmental functions and services
in accordance with this chapter.” Such functions and services include police protection and
detention services, 
id. § 791.003(3)(A),
and an interlocal agreement may authorize a local
government to “provide a governmental function or service that each party to the contract is
authorized to perform individually,”