Ohio| Change
[…] Section 2778(b)(2) and 2778(c), and Title 22, United States Code of Federal
Regulations, Sections 121.1, 121.4, 123.1[,] 127.1(a), 127.1(c) and 127.3; Title 18,
United States Code, Section 2.”
      Section 2278(b)(2) provides, in relevant part, that “no defense articles or
defense services designated by the President under subsection (a)(1) of this
section may be exported or imported without a license for such export or import,
issued in accordance with this chapter and regulations issued under this
chapter. . . .” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2). Defense articles are itemized in the USML.
22 C.F.R. § 121.1–121.16. The criminal penalties for violating § 2778(b)(2) are
found in § 2778(c), which provides: “Any person who willfully violates any
provision of this section or section 2779 of this title, or any rule or regulation
issued under either section, . . . shall upon conviction be fined for each violation
not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” 22
U.S.C. § 2778(c).
      The general requirements for conviction under these sections are well
established and are not disputed by the parties here.
      To sustain a conviction under 22 U.S.C. § 2778, the government
      must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant willfully