Washington| Change
[…] basement of the capitol, not the tower.              That a blind vendor once

occupied the tower is of no moment.            Lastly, section 333, however

one interprets it, cannot be construed to mean that a blind vendor

is entitled to select the vending location of his choosing, and

Copsey does not contend otherwise.

     At the most, then, Copsey is left with the argument that

section 333 gives him the right to be the exclusive vendor in the

entire capitol, and therefore that the competition provided by the

Foundation's shop deprived him of property.             Section 333 arguably

gives Copsey that rightSQbut only arguably.                 It provides that

                                      9
"State agencies, boards, commissions, and institutions owning,

maintaining, or controlling state property shall in all cases give

preference to blind persons . . . in the operation of vending

stands" and that "No other vending stands . . . shall be operated

on the same premises."    The defendants counter that the strictures

of section 333 do not apply to the state capitol building.         While

conceding   that   the   capitol   building   is   state   property,   the