Washington| Change
[…] preference to blind persons . . . in the operation of vending

stands" and that "No other vending stands . . . shall be operated

on the same premises."    The defendants counter that the strictures

of section 333 do not apply to the state capitol building.         While

conceding   that   the   capitol   building   is   state   property,   the

defendants question whether the legislature (which presumably owns,

maintains, or controls the capitol) is a state agency, board,

commission, or institution.        They bolster their argument with

Louisiana Revised Statute § 49:150.1, which provides:

     "A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
     contrary, and particularly any contrary provision of R.S.
     49:146, the allocation and use of space within the state
     capitol, pentagon courts buildings, and the Old Arsenal
     Museum shall be as provided in this Subpart.          The
     provisions of this Subpart shall apply to the
     subbasement, basement, and all floors of the state
     capitol, all buildings in the pentagon courts, and the
     Old Arsenal Museum.

     . . . .

     E. (1) All areas of the state capitol, pentagon courts
     buildings, and Old Arsenal Museum not allocated under the
     provisions of Subsections B and C herein shall be for the
     sole use of the legislature, its agencies and officers,
     and the employees of the legislature and its agencies."
     LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49:150.1 (West. Supp. 1993).