TIMOTHY A. BARNES, Judge.
[…] Howard (In re Howard), 339 B.R. 913, 919 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2006) (Schwartz, J.).
The Complaint therefore cannot succeed unless the Plaintiff carries its burdens of showing that the Debtor owes the underlying debt and the Debtor acted with the requisite intent. The court will consider each in turn.
In the case at bar, the Plaintiff asserts that the Debtor owes the Plaintiff an obligation under the School Code, which permits that the cost of tuition be assessed against the parents of nonresident public school attendees. 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b. The essential element of such a determination is that the parent or other person with custody of the student was not a resident of the school district at the time of the student's attendance of the school.
Under the School Code, "the residence of a person who has legal custody of a pupil is deemed to be the residence of the pupil." 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b(a)1. "Except as otherwise provided under Section 10-22.5a, only resident pupils of a school district may attend the schools of the district without payment for the tuition required to be charged under section 10-20.12a." Id. at 12b(b).
The Illinois courts "have long held intent to be the critical question in determining residence, and in determining intent a person's acts are to be given more weight than his declarations." Connelly by Connelly v.