Ohio| Change
[…] Div., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C., for appellant.

David H. Dunlap of Campbell, Gilmore, Erickson, Cottingham, Morgan & Gibson, Kansas City, Mo., for appellees.

Before HEANEY, ROSS and McMILLIAN, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.

1

In this proceeding the United States appeals from a decision of the district court which held that Sam Lewin and William Nowick, d/b/a George's Jewelry and Loan, should Not be denied a license to sell firearms for purported violations of the recordkeeping requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 921 Et seq. Lewin and Nowick had taken an appeal to the district court after being denied a license by the Secretary of the Treasury.

2

18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(C) provides that an application for a dealer's license shall be approved if "the applicant has Not willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder." (Emphasis added.)

3

We reverse, having found that the district court applied an incorrect legal standard defining willful violation. In formulating a legal standard, we rely chiefly on Shyda v.