Ohio| Change
[…] district court may dismiss an in forma pauperis complaint as

frivolous if it "`lacks an arguable basis either in law or in


     3
            We construe liberally the briefs of pro se appellants. Price v.
Digital Equipment Corp., 
846 F.2d 1026
, 1028 (5th Cir. 1988).

                                        -4-
fact.'"     Denton v. Hernandez, 
504 U.S. 25
, ___, 
112 S. Ct. 1728
,

1733, 
118 L. Ed. 2d 340
(1992) (quoting Neitzke v. Williams, 
490 U.S. 319
, 325, 
109 S. Ct. 1827
, 1831, 
104 L. Ed. 2d 338
(1989)).

We review § 1915(d) dismissals for abuse of discretion.           
Id. at 1734.
  Under § 1406, "[t]he district court of a district in which

is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district

shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer

such case to any district or division in which it could have been

brought."     28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).    We also review § 1406 dismissals

for abuse of discretion.    Lowery v. Estelle, 
533 F.2d 265
, 267 (5th

Cir. 1976).     A district court abuses its discretion in dismissing

for frivolousness if amendment could cure the complaint of its

frivolousness.