Washington| Change
[…] The PSR
recommended a sentence range of 27 to 33 months. Bolar objected to these
determinations and also objected to the total loss amount computed by the PSR.
       At a sentencing hearing on July 24, 2008, Bolar recanted the letter
because, when he wrote it, he thought that he had been accused of “stealing” the
tractor.    Now understanding the charge, Bolar stated that he “accepted
responsibility” for the charged crime and argued for a reduction in offense level.
The district court overruled Bolar’s objections to the PSR and sentenced Bolar




       1
         Section 2315 provides, in relevant part:
       Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, [or] stores . . . any goods [or] wares . . .
       of the value of $5,000 or more, . . . which have crossed a State or United States
       boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same
       to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken; . . . Shall be fined under
       this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2315.
       2
         The actual letter is not in the record. However, parts of the letter, containing these
contentions, were read by the district court at Bolar’s sentencing hearing.

                                               3