Ohio| Change
[…] No. 10-60459

56 (quoting Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 
512 U.S. 504
, 512, 
114 S. Ct. 2381
, 
129 L. Ed. 2d 405
 (1994).
                                    DISCUSSION
      The petitioners assert that the EPA’s disapproval of the QFP is arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion and otherwise not in accordance with the law.
In doing so, BCCA asserts that the EPA acted “more than a decade too late.”
With regard to this timeliness issue, there are provisions in the CAA setting out
a time period of some eighteen months. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7410(k)(1)(B), (k)(2).
However, the CAA also says: “The plan revision shall not be treated as meeting
the requirements of this chapter until the Administrator approves the entire
plan revision as complying with the applicable requirements of this chapter.”
42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(3). Further, the remedy for an Administrator’s failure to
perform an act or duty under this chapter is a civil action in district court to
compel agency action. 42 U.S.C. § 7604(2).
      BCCA filed such a suit and obtained a consent decree obligating the EPA