Ohio| Change
[…] formed the basis for conviction, the rearraignment transcript establishes that
the conviction was based on burglary of a motor vehicle under § 71.02(a)(1).
                                       IV
        In sum, an offense under § 71.02(a) for engaging in organized criminal
activity involving burglary of a motor vehicle requires either commission of a
burglary, or conspiracy to commit burglary, and in both cases the offense “by its
nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or
property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” §
16(b). Section 71.02(a)’s requirement that the defendant also possess “the intent
to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a
combination or as a member of a criminal street gang” does not diminish this
risk.
        Accordingly, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.          The
Government’s Motion to Supplement the Appellate Record is DENIED AS
MOOT.




                                       9

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?