Ohio| Change
[…] in Nigeria and a Mr. Ese, who had been deported to Nigeria previously, did not
provide enough objective evidence to support his claims that he would be per-
secuted. Ese’s letter contained merely bald accusations, his signature did not
match between the two documents submitted, and Dayo’s grandfather’s letter
saying the police were looking for Dayo did not claim it was because he had
applied for asylum.


                                              II.
      Although this circuit has never addressed the appropriate relief for a viola-
tion of 8 C.F.R. § 208.6,1 some of our sister circuits have. In Lin v. United States

      1
          Section 208.6 provides in pertinent part:

        (a) Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application, records
      pertaining to any credible fear determination conducted pursuant to § 208.30,
      and records pertaining to any reasonable fear determination conducted pursu-
      ant to § 208.31, shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the appli-
      cant, except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of the Attorney
      General.
                                                                                 (continued...)

                                               4
   Case: 11-60524      Document: 00511918697          Page: 5     Date Filed: 07/12/2012



                                      No. 11-60524