Ohio| Change
[…] standards. First, the district court held that the state court appeared to apply
an incorrect state standard by looking to the statutory framework contained in
Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, as opposed to that under
Article 46.05.9 Second, the district court held that the state court applied an


       8
        We further note that we have ourselves upheld the practice. See Trevino v. Johnson,
168 F.3d 173
, 180 (5th Cir. 1999); Nichols v. Scott, 
69 F.3d 1255
, 1277 (5th Cir. 1995).
       9
         Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures
for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a
judgment imposing a penalty of death.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 1. Section 5
further provides that:
               If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed
               after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the
               merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application
               unless the application contains sufficient specific facts
               establishing that:
                       (1)    the current claims and issues have not been and
                              could not have been presented previously in a
                              timely initial application or in a previously
                              considered application filed under this article or
                              Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for
                              the claim was unavailable on the date the
                              applicant filed the previous application;
                       (2)    by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a
                              violation of the United States Constitution no
                              rational juror could have found the applicant guilty
                              beyond a reasonable doubt; or

                                            17
                                   No. 12-70031

overly narrow definition of “rational understanding” to Green’s awareness for
the reasons of his execution.
      The State challenges both findings, arguing that the CCA concluded that