Ohio| Change
[…] Oct. 8, 2012). The district
court held that this resulted in a denial of Green’s due process rights, led the
state court to make an unreasonable determination of the facts, and constituted
an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent. A status conference
was scheduled for October 18, 2012.
                               II. DISCUSSION
A.    Jurisdiction
      Before considering the district court’s decision to grant Green a stay we
must address the State’s argument that the district court lacked jurisdiction to
issue the stay because no habeas petition was pending before it. 28 U.S.C.
§ 2251 provides that a “judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus
proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of
discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained
in any State court.” The State asserts that no habeas petition was pending
before the district court. We disagree.
      On June 30, 2010, the district court granted Green’s Motion for Stay and
Abeyance of his pending federal habeas petition. The district court’s order