Filed: Apr. 19, 1996
[…] (1) be produced for the general public’s use, (2) used in a manner
that constitutes disposal, (3) contain recyclable materials, (4)
have undergone a chemical reaction during the production process so
as to be inseparable by physical means, and (5) meet land ban
standards for each hazardous waste it contains. The United States
focuses on the third element.
The third element of the Product Rule requires that the
substance at issue contain recyclable materials. “Hazardous wastes
that are recycled will be known as ‘recyclable materials.’” 40
C.F.R. § 261.6(a)(1). “A material is “recycled” if it is used,
reused, or reclaimed.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(7).2 “A material is
‘used or reused’ if it is . . . [e]mployed as an ingredient
(including use as an intermediate) in an industrial process to make
a product.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(5)(I). Accordingly, in order for
its substance to meet the third element of the product rule, a
facility must have employed the hazardous waste as an ingredient in
an industrial process to make a product. Mercifully, the