Justice GORDON delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] ¶ 38 Section 2-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), "commonly referred to as the Illinois long-arm statute, governs
¶ 39 Subsection (a) of section 2-209, which governs specific jurisdiction, lists 14 different actions by a defendant that will subject him or her to Illinois jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1)-(14) (West 2012). For example, a defendant is subject to jurisdiction for "any cause of action arising from the doing of any * * * acts" that include the transaction of business and "the making or performance of any contract * * * substantially connected with" Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1), (a)(7) (West 2012).
¶ 40 Subsection (c) is a "catchall provision" that permits Illinois courts to "`exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.'" Roiser, 367 Ill.App.3d at 561, 305 Ill.Dec. 352, 855 N.E.2d 243 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2002)). Subsection (c) permits an Illinois court to exercise personal jurisdiction to the extent permitted by the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution.