Filed: Aug. 01, 2002
[…] crossing as a precondition to resuming rail operations Reading the statutory and regulatory scheme as a whole, we
unreasonably interfered with common carrier operations and discern a clear symmetry between the abandonment and OFA
the OFA process.
Id. Because the STB also found these provisions of the ICCTA. While a line owner may "abandon
terms to "circumvent [its] statutory authority to set the terms any part of its railroad lines," it cannot do so without the
and conditions of the sale under 49 U.S.C. [§] 10904(f)(1)," STB’s approval. 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1)(A); GS Roofing I,
it thus concluded that these terms were unenforceable
as 143 F.3d at 391. Significantly, when the owner of a rail line
contrary to public policy.
Id. seeks to abandon a line, it must "identify each railroad line for
which the rail carrier plans to file an application to abandon."
Although the STB voided the GSCSA, it decided not to set 49 U.S.C. § 10903(c)(2)(B). Under 49 C.F.R. § 1152.22, an
aside the other transactions between RVI and other third owner seeking to abandon a rail line must set forth the