KNOLL, J.
[…] We disagree. As explained below, the FAA requires a court faced with a petition to confirm to first ensure there is an arbitration agreement between the parties covering this dispute. This requirement is inherent in a petition to confirm and is independent of the statutory defenses which may be raised in a motion to vacate the award. Because FIA has failed to meet its evidentiary burden to show there has ever been a valid arbitration agreement between itself (or MBNA) and Weaver, its petition to confirm must be denied.
Our analysis begins, as always, with the plain text of the statute. Section 9 of the FAA begins by stating that a court shall confirm an arbitration award: "If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration." 9 U.S.C. § 9. (Emphasis added). The plain language of 9 U.S.C. § 9 presupposes an agreement to arbitrate as a necessary condition for confirmation of an arbitral award.