Ohio| Change
[…] judgment as of April 27 terminating the action. Because the clerk was required to enter a judgment,
we must treat the notice of appeal from that judgment as sufficient to vest appellate jurisdiction over
both orders.
                                              MERITS
         “At the prima facie stage, a court should focus on a plaintiff’s objective qualifications to
determine whether he or she is qualified for the relevant job.” Wexler v. White’s Fine Furniture,
Inc., 
317 F.3d 564
, 575 (6th Cir. 2003). Ohio Revised Code § 124.41 governs the age and physical
examination requirements for police officers. Among other things, it provides that “no person is
eligible to receive an original appointment when the person is thirty-five years of age or older.”
Cortland first offered Jones an appointment in 1985. Jones was then thirty-five and hence not
eligible for appointment. At the time of the offer which is the subject of this action, he was fifty-
four and again not eligible for appointment. In neither case was Jones eligible for an original