Ohio| Change
[…] searching for more effective measures to root out extremist crimes).

       The Nasirs also appeal the BIA’s determination that they were firmly

resettled in Germany.   See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(i)(B) (asylum is not available

if alien is firmly resettled in another country). “An alien is considered to be

firmly resettled if prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into

another nation with, or while in that nation received, an offer of permanent

resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement . . . .”

Id. § 208.15.
       If the alien claims not to be firmly resettled, he or she must establish “that

the conditions of his or her residence in that country were so substantially and

consciously restrictive . . . that he or she was not in fact resettled.” 
Id. § 208.15(b).
The alien may also defeat the finding of firm resettlement by

establishing that his “entry into that country was a necessary consequence of his

or her flight from persecution, that he or she remained in that country only as long

as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and that he or she did not establish

significant ties in that country . . . .” 
Id. § 208.15(a).
       In determining whether an alien is firmly resettled, the IJ will


                                            -5-
      consider the conditions under which other residents of the country
      live; the type of housing, whether permanent or temporary, made