Ohio| Change
[…] restraint in sentencing despite the fact that increases based on perjury, obstruction of justice and

amount of loss were readily justifiable on the record.

                                      C. Double Jeopardy

       Defendant argues that the mandatory two-year sentence she received for Count Two,

Aggravated Identity Theft, which must run consecutively to the sentence for the underlying felony

conviction for Count One, Access Device Fraud, violates double jeopardy principles. Defendant

pled guilty to Access Device Fraud as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2), which makes it unlawful

to “knowingly and with intent to defraud, traffic in or use one or more unauthorized access devices

[e.g., credit cards] during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value

aggregating $1,000 or more during that period . . . .” She also pled guilty to Aggravated Identity

Theft as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), which requires the district court to impose a two-year

mandatory sentence consecutive to any other sentence for any person who “during and in relation