Washington| Change
[…] rendered adequate assistance and made all significant decisions in the exercise of reasonable

professional judgment.” 
Id. at 688,
690. Second, Goldy “must show that there is a

reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the



                                             3
No. 08-1646
Goldy v. Tierney, et al.

proceeding would have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient

to undermine confidence in the outcome.” 
Id. at 694.
                                               III.

       Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.224(1)(b) prohibits possession of a silencer.

“Silencer” is defined in material part as, “A device for muffling, silencing, or deadening the

report of a firearm.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224(4)(a). In his opening statement, trial

counsel argued Goldy’s position that the device in question was not a silencer but rather “a

barrel extender, which . . . is part of the conversion kit that transforms a pistol into a rifle.”