Filed: Aug. 23, 2011
[…] a district court’s decision granting or denying summary judgment de novo, we generally will not
No. 09-6273
Emerson v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
Page 4
consider facts that were not brought to the district court’s attention. Chicago Title
Ins., 487 F.3d at
995; Guarino v. Brookfield Twp. Trs.,
980 F.2d 399, 404 (6th Cir. 1992).
B. Whether Emerson Rebutted the Statutory Presumption That Zometa is Not Defectively
Dangerous.
Florida has adopted a government-rules defense, which creates a rebuttable presumption that
certain products are not defective or unreasonably dangerous. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.1256 (West
2010). The statute provides that:
(1) In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm
allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product is
not defective or unreasonably dangerous and the manufacturer or seller is not liable
if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial
purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm:
(a) Complied with federal or state codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards
relevant to the event causing the death or injury;
(b) The codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards are designed to prevent the
type of harm that allegedly occurred; and
(c) Compliance with the codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards is required
as a condition for selling or distributing the product.
The parties do not dispute that Novartis is entitled to this presumption that Zometa and Aredia are
not defective or unreasonably dangerous. What this presumption actually entails is another story.
Florida’s statute has not yet been thoroughly interpreted, and the contours and operation of the