Filed: May 15, 2012
[…] Board would be the entity that was required to provide Dunn with the constitutional and statutory
protections provided for by the Tenure Act.
Although the Tri-County Board was empowered to dismiss tenured teachers, it did not
actually do so in this case. The district court, ruling on Dunn’s motion to alter or amend the
judgment, determined that even if Dunn were tenured, the TBR–and not Spivey or the county
defendants–terminated Dunn’s employment. Although Dunn contends that the district court erred
in not considering and applying T.C.A. § 49-5-203, this statutory provision actually bolsters the
district court’s conclusion, in providing that:
“[t]he change in the governmental structure of a school system or institution through
the process of annexation, unification, consolidation, abolition, reorganization or
transfer of the control and operation of a school system or institution to a different
type governmental structure, organization or administration shall not impair,
interrupt or diminish the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher; and such
6
No. 10-6132
Dunn v. Spivey, et al.
rights and privileges shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution.”
T.C.A. § 49-5-203(a). That provision further states that “[i]f the teacher becomes the employee of
another school system or institution as a result of a change in the governmental structure, then the
rights and privileges of the teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution
as obligations of the new government, organization or administration.” T.C.A. § 49-5-203(b). The
term “rights and privileges” as used in this statutory provision includes tenure status.
T.C.A. § 49-5-203(c).
Here, if Dunn were a tenured teacher at the School, his tenure status would have continued