Washington| Change
[…] reserves on their federal income taxes, see 26 U.S.C. § 807(b), and it requires them to
No. 10-3991         Am. Fin. Grp. & Consol. Subsidiaries v. United States            Page 4


treat decreases in reserves as income, 
id. § 807(a).
In view of the extensive state
regulations in this area, it should come as no surprise that the Internal Revenue Code
refers to and incorporates the state regulations, sprinkling technical acronyms along the
way. The Code requires companies to calculate their reserves using “CARVM,” 
id. § 807(d)(3)(A)(ii),
which stands for “the [State] Commissioners’ Annuities Reserve
Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners
which is in effect on the date of the issuance of the contract,” 
id. § 807(d)(3)(B)(ii).
The
point is that, when it comes to the federal-tax consequences of increasing or decreasing
their annuity reserves, insurance companies must follow the reserve-valuation method
(the CARVM) “prescribed” by the National Association in effect on the date the