Washington| Change
[…] an Actuarial Guideline—here Actuarial Guideline 33. Does this kind of guidance
amount to a new reserve-valuation method that may apply only to annuities issued after
1995? We think not.

        In the first place, when the National Association issues a guideline, the guidance
does not naturally call to mind a “prescribed” change in the reserve-valuation method.
The Code requires companies to calculate their reserves using “CARVM,” 26 U.S.C.
No. 10-3991          Am. Fin. Grp. & Consol. Subsidiaries v. United States            Page 5


§ 807(d)(3)(A)(ii), which means they must follow the method “prescribed by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is in effect on the date of the
issuance of the contract,” 
id. § 807(d)(3)(B)(ii).
The relevant definitions of “prescribe”
suggest that guidance offered by the National Association does not suffice. “To make
an authoritative ruling,” “[t]o lay down rules, laws, etc.; to dictate, direct,” or “to impose