TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] The facts relating to the crime are not in material dispute:
Borden v. State, 711 So.2d 498, 500-01 (Ala.Crim.App.1997) (footnote omitted).
On May 6, 1994, a Jefferson County grand jury returned an indictment charging Borden with two counts of capital murder for the deaths of Cheryl Borden and Roland Harris. Count I of the indictment charged Borden with the capital offense of "[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." Ala.Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10). Count II charged Borden with the capital offense of "[m]urder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired or otherwise used from outside a dwelling while the victim is in a dwelling." Id. § 13A-5-40(a)(16).
Judge Michael W. McCormick presided over the jury trial in the Circuit Court of Jefferson County, and Borden was represented by two court-appointed attorneys, J. Massey Relfe, Jr., and Michael Shores,
Following the close of the State's case in chief,
Mrs.