TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] Ledford and O'Dell's lawyer would have informed them of the legal consequences that might flow if they still refused to accede to the conveyance of the Green Road Property to Signature. In any event, what counsel would have had to say has a bearing on whether, in the final analysis, Smith's failure to tell Ledford and O'Dell that the "document" they were to sign was a warranty deed constituted a breach of Smith's § 14-11-305 obligation to "act in a manner. . . she believes in good faith to be in the best interests of" Leasing and its members, "with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise."
McCain would have told Ledford and O'Dell's lawyer that Ledford, O'Dell, Smith, Thomas, and Ownbey induced the bank to loan Signature $911,000 on the condition that Signature give the bank a deed to secure debt on the Green Road Property.