Justice SAYLOR.
[…] While SGI references the general axiom that equity will fashion a remedy where there otherwise may be none, this principle is not universally applicable in the statutory realm, particularly if it can be determined that the Legislature intended
Turning to SGI's argument that it is pursuing a statutory violation per Section 521 rather than a contract claim, we find as follows. The Legislature has deliberately excluded Section 521 cancellations from the scope of the right of protest. See 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(a) (prescribing that bidders, offerors, and certain others "aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract, except as provided in section 521 (relating to cancellation of invitations for bids or requests for proposals), may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing" (emphasis added)).