Justice SAYLOR.
[…] SGI invoked the Commonwealth Court's original jurisdiction under Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a) ("The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings ... [a]gainst the Commonwealth government," subject to enumerated exceptions).
In the substantive averments of the complaint, SGI advanced two counts, both entitled "Violation of 62 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 521 (Declaratory Judgment)." Complaint at 10, 13. SGI alleged that DGS and SGI had executed an enforceable contract, and, therefore, cancellation was not available under Section 521. See 62 Pa. C.S. § 521 (establishing the right of best-interests cancellation "at any time prior to the time a contract is executed by all parties"). To the extent the contract was not executed by all necessary persons, parties, or entities, SGI asserted, DGS's cancellation was unauthorized, arbitrary, and capricious.