Justice SAYLOR.
[…] The procurement of supplies, services, and construction for the public in Pennsylvania is governed by the Commonwealth Procurement Code.
The Procurement Code, as substantially rewritten via 2002 amendments,
Also of special relevance here, Section 521 of the Procurement Code allows for cancellation of solicitations by a Commonwealth agency or purchasing agent, as follows:
62 Pa.C.S. § 521 (emphasis added). Moreover, the right of protest is expressly cabined so as to exclude cancellations per Section 521. See id. § 1711.1(a) (establishing a right of protest for bidders, offerors, and certain others aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract, "except as provided in section 521 (relating to cancellation of invitations for bids or requests for proposals)").
The 2002 amendments to the Procurement Code also reconstituted the Board of Claims,
Id. § 1724(d).