Justice SAYLOR.
[…] See id. § 1711.1(f). GTECH appealed from the determination, see id. § 1711.1(g), and requested, among other things, that the request for proposals be cancelled.
Subsequently, SGI commenced an action seeking declaratory and injunctive relief against the Departments of Revenue and General Services in the Commonwealth Court's original jurisdiction and petitioned for a preliminary injunction. SGI invoked the Commonwealth Court's original jurisdiction under Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a) ("The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings ... [a]gainst the Commonwealth government," subject to enumerated exceptions).
In the substantive averments of the complaint, SGI advanced two counts, both entitled "Violation of 62 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 521 (Declaratory Judgment)."