Washington| Change
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that this controversy did not involve a "labor dispute" and injunctive relief was not barred by Norris-LaGuardia. In reaching this result, the Court stated in language that is applicable here: "The sellers are not employees of the petitioners or of any other employer, nor do they seek to be. On the contrary, their desire is to continue to operate as independent businessmen...." 315 U.S. at 147.

III.

15

Defendants also argue that the district court's preliminary injunction violated 29 U.S.C. Sec. 106, which provides:

16

No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.

17

In reviewing the grant or denial of a preliminary injunction, we apply an abuse of discretion standard:

18

The standard of review on appeal from the grant or denial of a preliminary injunction is limited to a determination of whether the district court abused its discretion.