Ohio| Change
[…] -5-
No. 11-1388
Oster v. Clarkston State Bank

were constructively on notice and thus could not have reasonably relied on the statements. Oster

asserts this argument for three different reasons: to prove that Clarkston did not in fact rely on the

statements, to show that the statements were not material, and to argue that it was a “red flag” that

should have put Clarkston on notice.

        This argument fails. While true that Mich. Comp. Laws § 557.151 states that “bonds [and]

certificates of stock . . . shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy,” that same law also

states that this presumption may be overcome if “therein expressly provided . . . .” When Oster

presented a financial statement showing that he had over $8,000,000 in marketable securities, and