AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. (amending the existing section 2707(a) to include the words "other than the United States"). Thus, the plain language of the statute reveals that as of 2001, Congress did not intend to permit individuals to pursue equitable remedies against the United States for violations of the SCA. See Jewel v. NSA, 965 F.Supp.2d 1090, 1109 (D.D.C.2013).
Second, Congress declared in section 2712(d) that "[a]ny action against the United States under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 2712(d).