AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Section 2707 provides for a civil cause of action where the violation of the Act's requirements was "engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind" and was committed by any "person or entity, other than the United States." Id. § 2707(a). The relief available under section 2707(a) includes: "(1) such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate; (2) damages under subsection (c); and (3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred." Id. § 2707(b)(1)-(3).
Section 2712 provides that a civil cause of action "against the United States to recover money damages" may be brought by "any person who is aggrieved by any willful violation of the Act." Id. § 2712(a). But as a prerequisite to bringing an action under this section, the plaintiff must first present the claims "to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act, as set forth in title 28, United States Code." Id. § 2712(b)(1). Once that requirement is satisfied, section 2712 authorizes a court to award a successful plaintiff damages in the form of "actual damages, but not less than $10,000, whichever amount is greater; and litigation costs, reasonably incurred." Id. Congress specified that this was to be an exclusive remedy for governmental violations of the SCA: "Any action against the United States under this subsection shall