AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 170-80. Specifically, Count 8 alleges that the government violated section 2703(b) of the SCA when it failed to provide plaintiffs with notice that it accessed plaintiffs' stored communications, and Count 7 asserts that the government violated section 2707(g) of that Act when various unnamed government sources disclosed the content of those communications to the media. Id. Defendants moved to dismiss these counts for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that plaintiffs have not presented their claims to the appropriate department or agency as required by section 2712(b), and therefore, sovereign immunity has not been waived. Defs.' Mot. at 14-16; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b) ("Any action against the United States under this section may be commenced only after a claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act, as set forth in title 28, United States Code.").
Subject matter jurisdiction is a necessary predicate to an exercise of this Court's Article III power.