AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] See Spagnola, 859 F.2d at 229 n. 10 ("The most that can be said for the legislative history of the CSRA is that Congress did not expressly intend to eliminate damages remedies. Nevertheless, while this may be relevant under the `explicit congressional declaration' exception to allow damages remedies, it has little relevance to the `special factors' exception after Chilicky.").
Plaintiffs' reliance on section 2708 of the SCA does not warrant a contrary conclusion. That provision states that "[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2708. Plaintiffs hone in on the word "nonconstitutional" and argue that the Court can infer from that word that Congress intended to preserve Bivens remedies after enactment of the SCA.