AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] See Roum v. Bush, 461 F.Supp.2d 40, 46 (D.D.C.2006). Unless waiver can be established, the court lacks jurisdiction.
Here, the SCA contains a waiver of sovereign immunity in section 2712(a), but that waiver is limited in two ways. First, section 2712 creates a cause of action "against the United States to recover money damages." 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a). It therefore does not provide a cause of action against the United States for equitable relief. See id. § 2712(d). And second, the waiver of sovereign immunity in section 2712 is only triggered after the plaintiff presents his or her claim "to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act, as set forth in title 28, United States Code." Id. § 2712(b). As a result, failure to present a claim for violation of the SCA is fatal to a court's subject matter jurisdiction over that claim.