BLACK, Judge.
[…] The jury retired to deliberate the verdict, and they submitted three questions to the court: (1) "Andre Charles, his answer to, `Did Luc do it?'"; (2) "Andre's whole testimony printed out"; and (3) "Andre, have his testimony read to the jury." Defense counsel argued that the testimony should not be read back to the jury, but if it was, he moved that the court should also give the jury a curative instruction regarding hearsay evidence. The court denied that motion and read back a portion of Andre's testimony. The jury returned a guilty verdict.
Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2009), defines hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." A "statement" for purposes of hearsay includes "[n]onverbal conduct of a person if it is intended by the person as an assertion." § 90.801(1)(a)(2).