Washington| Change
[…] of Federal procurement. 41 U.S.C. § 1081 states that:

              [T]he terms "item" and "item of supply" -

                     ( 1) mean an individual part, component,
              subassembly, assembly, or subsystem integral to a major
              system, and other property which may be replaced during
              the service life of the system, including spare parts and
              replenishment spare parts; but
                     (2) do not include packaging or labeling associated
              with shipment or identification of an item.

41 U.S.C. § 115 states that "the term 'supplies' has the same meaning as the terms
'item' and 'item of supply."'

        Thus, Congress has made clear that "items" and "supplies" include individual
parts, components, subassemblies, assemblies, and subsystems of a major system, as
well as any other property that may be replaced in a system. Only the packaging and