Washington| Change
[…] (2) do not include packaging or labeling associated
              with shipment or identification of an item.

41 U.S.C. § 115 states that "the term 'supplies' has the same meaning as the terms
'item' and 'item of supply."'

        Thus, Congress has made clear that "items" and "supplies" include individual
parts, components, subassemblies, assemblies, and subsystems of a major system, as
well as any other property that may be replaced in a system. Only the packaging and
labeling associated with an item are excluded. In addition, 41 U.S.C. § 105 explains
that "the term 'component' means an item supplied to the Federal Government as part
of an end item or of another component." Thus, Congress specifically differentiated
between an "item" and an "end item," meaning that (1) the definition of item is
broader than just the particular end item purchased (in this case, the duct assemblies)
and (2) items are "part of an end item." The components here (the bolts, flanges, and