99 F.3d 1139
[…] And the statute imposes an affirmative duty on the state to assure that "all children residing in the State who are disabled ... and who are in need of special education and related services are identified, located, and evaluated...." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(2)(C). See Wise v. Ohio Dept. of Educ., 80 F.3d 177, 181 (6th Cir.1996) ("States are required to identify, locate, and evaluate 'all children residing in the State who are disabled....' ").
This affirmative duty to identify, locate and evaluate is not limited to children already enrolled in the public school system. Thus 34 C.F.R. § 300.220, which parrots the language of 20 U.S.C. § 1412(2)(C), explains in a "Note" that the local educational agency "is responsible for ensuring that all children with disabilities within its jurisdiction are identified, located, and evaluated, including children in all public and private agencies and institutions within that jurisdiction." (Emphasis supplied.)