99 F.3d 1139
[…] We agree with these conclusions as well.
The district court disagreed, expressing itself as follows:
"It is axiomatic that a school system's obligation to provide free appropriate public education extends only to those students who are enrolled in that school system. Until the child is enrolled in the system, the system has no responsibility to evaluate or formulate a program for that student."
Among the authorities cited by the district court in support of these propositions was 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(a), which provides in pertinent part that "[i]f a child with a disability has [free appropriate public education] available and the parents choose to place the child in a private school or facility, the public agency is not required by this part to pay for the child's education at the private school or facility."
One of the problems with the district court's analysis, as we see it, is that Mr. and Mrs. King had not been informed, in August of 1989, of the school system's obligation to make a free public education available.