99 F.3d 1139
[…] King are entitled to reimbursement of their private schooling costs unless, as the school system contends, their claim has been barred by the applicable statute of limitations. To that issue--an issue not reached by the district court--we now turn.
III
No limitations period is prescribed by the Education Act itself, so we must look to the most appropriate state statute of limitations. See Del-Costello v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151 (1983). In Tennessee, we have held, the pertinent statute is Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-3-105(3). See Janzen v. Knox County Bd. of Educ., 790 F.2d 484, 487-89 (6th Cir.1986). This statute provides that "[c]ivil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered ... when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability" must be commenced within three years from the accrual of the cause of action.
Citing Prescott v.