GREENE, J.
[…] Md. Const. art. 4, § 1. As we have stated, "[i]n this State, all judicial authority is only such as is provided for by Article 4 of the Maryland Constitution, and it has been decided that only judicial functions can be exercised which find their authority in that Article...." Dal Maso v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of
The Maryland Constitution, Article IV, Section 21(b), requires that "[t]here shall be at least four circuit court judges resident in each circuit, and at least one circuit court judge shall be resident in each county." Md. Const. art. 4, § 21(b). As the constitutionally required representative of the circuit court, a judge, when acting in his or her judicial capacity, generally has the authority vested by the Constitution in the circuit courts, or in other words, acts as the "circuit court." Cf. State v.