Ohio| Change
[…] Local 942, Laborers' International Union, 90 F.R.D. 368, 373 (D.Alaska 1981); Gates v. Dalton, 441 F. Supp. 760, 764-65 (E.D.N.Y.1977) (Neaher, J.); Peck v. Associated Food Distributors, 237 F. Supp. 113, 115 (D.Mass.1965).

6

We find Barnes' argument unpersuasive. Each of the cases he cites is distinguishable on the important ground that the ratification vote challenged was initiated by the union without judicial sanction. In this case, the district court, pursuant to section 102 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 412, ordered the ratification vote as a remedy for an LMRDA violation. Section 102 provides in pertinent part:

7

Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.

8

In construing section 102, the Supreme Court has said:

9