WALLACH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Thus, the plain meaning of the term "the cost" in section 1722A(a)(2) is ambiguous and does not reveal congressional intent. See Verizon Commc'ns, Inc. v. FCC, 535 U.S. 467, 500, 122 S.Ct. 1646, 152 L.Ed.2d 701 (2002) ("without any better indication of meaning than the unadorned term, the word `cost' in [47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(1)], as in accounting generally, is `a chameleon,' ... a `virtually meaningless' term") (quoting Strickland v. Comm'r, Me. Dep't of Human Servs., 96 F.3d 542, 546 (1st Cir.1996)).
Section 1722A's structure further demonstrates how the statute is ambiguous. "[T]he cost to the Secretary for medication" in section 1722A(a)(2) is that "described in paragraph (1)," which is a "30-day supply of medication furnished such veteran under this chapter on an outpatient basis for the treatment of a non-service-connected disability or condition." 38 U.S.C. § 1722A(a)(1). Mr. Heino argues that subsection (a)(2) relates only to a veteran's "supply of medication" and that because a veteran is only supplied with his or her actual medication, the intended "cost" in subsection (a)(2) can only be the actual cost of medication.