CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] The Labeling Act prescribes the content and format of warnings that must appear on cigarette packages and in cigarette advertisements. Id. § 1333. Specifically, all cigarette packages and advertisements must contain the phrase "Surgeon General's Warning" followed by one of the following four cautions:
Id. § 1333(a)(1).
Congress also included a preemption provision in the Labeling Act, limiting the extent to which states may regulate the labeling, advertising, and promotion of cigarettes. Id. § 1334. First, the preemption provision prohibits states from requiring any additional "statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by [§ 1333(a),] on any cigarette package." Id. § 1334(a). Second, it provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to
Finally, subsection (c) states:
Id. § 1334(c).
On September 22, 2009, the Board of Health (the "Board")