Judges: Easterbrook
[…] that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned
or alienated.” This statute deals with how pension plans
administer the funds in their charge. It does not say any-‐‑
Nos. 05-‐‑1362 & 05-‐‑4075 5
thing about what happens to the money after the plan dis-‐‑
tributes it to beneficiaries.
ERISA differs from statutes that do cover who can access
funds after payment. For example, the Veterans Benefits Act,
38 U.S.C. §5301(a), prohibits attachment of benefits “either
before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” And the Social Se-‐‑
curity Act, 42 U.S.C. §407(a), provides that “none of the
moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this sub-‐‑
chapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, gar-‐‑
nishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any
bankruptcy or insolvency law.” Because that language co-‐‑
vers funds “paid” as well as money “payable”, the Supreme
Court concluded that it applies to funds that can be traced to
Social Security benefits. Philpott v. Essex County Welfare
Board, 409 U.S. 413 (1973). Likewise 45 U.S.C. §231m(a), part