Judges: Easterbrook
[…] order the Hudsons to resume paying at least $100 a month.
Represented by counsel who have volunteered their ser-‐‑
vices, the Hudsons ask us to reject this recommendation and
to find that they need not pay. They are able to pay some-‐‑
thing, they concede, but they maintain that they are legally
privileged not to pay. The core of this argument is the prop-‐‑
Nos. 05-‐‑1362 & 05-‐‑4075 3
osition that money received from a pension plan covered by
the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), as
their plan is, is forever free of all legal claims by third par-‐‑
ties. Section 206(d)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1056(d)(1), pro-‐‑
vides that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits
provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”
Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers National Pension Fund, 493 U.S.
365 (1990), holds that a constructive trust on benefits, under
which the pension plan must pay someone other than the
plan’s participant, violates this rule, even when the trust