Washington| Change
[…] (CFTC),2 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a); and once registered, must meet
registration requirements, which include maintaining
net capital to cover trades and filing monthly financial
reports reflecting the company’s financial condition. See


1
  Foreign currency transactions (forex transactions) involve
the sale or purchase of one national currency relative to
another. Traders earn profits based upon the change in value
of the two currencies over a period of time.
2
  The CFTC is an independent regulatory agency that ad-
ministers and enforces the Commodity Exchange Act and
corresponding regulations.
Nos. 12-1503 & 12-1504                                     3

17 C.F.R. § 1.17(a)(1); 
id. § 1.10(b)(1)(i)
(“each person
registered as a futures commission merchant must file a
Form 1-FR-FCM as of the close of business each
month”). Walsh, as owner, president, and primary man-
ager, registered One World with the CFTC and with
the National Futures Association (NFA).3 Martin was
banned from serving as a principal or “associated person”
of an NFA member because of prior convictions, so the