Ohio| Change
[…] involved Chapter 7. Ryan points out that in defining
the terms in § 506(d), the court focused on the concerns
underlying Chapter 7 bankruptcy and interpreted it
in a manner consistent with those concerns. Unlike
Chapter 7, Chapter 13 involves a different set of con-
cerns, with its goal of reorganization and repay-
ment without necessitating the liquidation of assets. See
Thompson v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., LLC, 
566 F.3d 699
, 705 (7th Cir. 2009).
No. 12-3398                                              5

   The obvious problem with that argument is that § 103(a)
of the Code states that: “Except as provided in sec-
tion 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title
apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this
title . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 103. The exception in § 1161 is
inapplicable here, as it merely provides that certain
sections of the Code do not apply “in a case concerning
a railroad.” Accordingly, § 506(d), which is part of
Chapter 5, applies equally to cases under Chapter 7 and