Washington| Change
[…] assistance of counsel.

      W e agree with the District Court that none of these issues merits the

issuance of a CO A because M r. Duran has not made a “substantial showing of the

denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). First, we find

unpersuasive M r. Duran’s argument concerning the scheduling of powder

methamphetamine. W hile Congress initially placed most amphetamines in

Schedule III rather than Schedule II, in 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) Congress expressly

directed that its initial scheduling decisions may be amended “pursuant to section

811.” In turn, 21 U.S.C. § 811 provides that “the Attorney General may by rule

. . . add to such a schedule [established by Section 812] or transfer between such

schedules any drug or other substance” if he complies with certain requirements.

21 U.S.C. § 811(a)(1). And, as it happens, methamphetamine, in all forms,

powder or otherwise, has been reclassified by the Attorney General as a Schedule

II drug pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(d) and Section 811. See, e.g., United

States v.