Ohio| Change
[…] This is incorrect. Such a policy would be
directly at odds with the mandate of the
MPPAA that, until the merits of a dispute
about withdrawal are decided, an employer
is liable for interim payments (subject,
of course, to refund if he prevails).
  Hi-Way’s next argument is unavailing for
similar reasons. Hi-Way contends that,
because it was involved in a labor
dispute during the relevant time period,
it had not yet withdrawn and was
therefore not liable for withdrawal
payments. The MPPAA does delineate
certain exceptions to the definition of
"complete withdrawal." For example, sec.
1398(2) of the act provides that an
employer shall not be considered to have
withdrawn "solely because . . . an
employer suspends contributions under the
plan during a labor dispute involving its
employees." But whether Hi-Way’s
situation fits within this exception is
not for this court to decide: "Any
dispute between an employer and the plan
sponsor of a multiemployer plan
concerning a determination made under
sections 1381 through 1399 of this title"
must be resolved through arbitration. 29