Washington| Change
[…] No. 00-CR-74-C--Barbara B. Crabb, Chief Judge.

Argued September 19, 2001--Decided October 9, 2001



  Before Easterbrook, Diane P. Wood, and
Williams, Circuit Judges.

  Easterbrook, Circuit Judge. As part of
his plea agreement in this bank-fraud
prosecution, Scott Peterson promised to
pay restitution for "all losses relating
to the offense of conviction and all
losses covered by the same course of
conduct or common scheme or plan as the
offense of conviction." (Emphasis added.)
Normally restitution is limited to loss
caused by the offense of conviction. See
18 U.S.C. sec.3663A(a); Hughey v. United
States, 
495 U.S. 411
(1990); United
States v. Behrman, 
235 F.3d 1049
(7th
Cir. 2000); United States v. Martin, 
195 F.3d 961
, 968 (7th Cir. 1999). But "[t]he
court shall also order, if agreed to by
the parties in a plea agreement,
restitution to persons other than the
victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C.
sec.3663A(a)(3). This clause in
Peterson’s plea agreement is designed to
exercise the option under subsection
(a)(3). In exchange for promising extra
restitution, Peterson received
concessions. The prosecutor dismissed
four of the six counts in the indictment,