Judges: Per Curiam
[…] feet from one line of plaintiff’s
property, and depending on weather
conditions it would be used for takeoffs
or landings, both unavoidably resulting
in low-level flights across plaintiff’s
property. Takeoffs and landings are
generally regarded as critical times in
aircraft operations.
It is obvious that any such injunction
would regulate flight in the air above
plaintiff’s property, which is what he
seeks to do by prohibiting it. My
disagreement with the majority is that I
believe that the regulation of air flight
is totally preempted by the federal
government. See 49 U.S.C. sec.
40103(a)(1) ("The United States
Government has exclusive sovereignty of
airspace of the United States."). The
majority points out that this preemption
has not been made as clearly as in other
matters of federal preemption, federal
labor law and federal pension law, both
important areas of federal preemption. It
is true that the federal government’s
exclusive control of navigable airspace