Judges: Per Curiam
[…] 1075 (7th Cir. 1992); 28 U.S.C. sec.
1441(e). These are the cases in which the
term "complete preemption" has been used,
although we have had occasion to note
elsewhere that this is a misnomer. See
Lehmann v.
Brown, 230 F.3d at 919
(noting that "complete preemption" has
nothing to do with preemption and
everything to do with federal occupation
of a field).
The defendants argue, and the district
court concluded, that section 40103 of
the Federal Aviation Act has exactly this
effect of "complete preemption" or
displacement of all state law in the
field. They point to the fact that 49
U.S.C. sec. 40103(a) provides that "[t]he
United States Government has exclusive
sovereignty of airspace of the United
States." The injunction the plaintiff
seeks would, at first blush, probably
require the defendants to change their
routes and flight patterns. (Such a
change might not be necessary if the
defendants were essentially forced to
purchase an easement, but we put this
possibility aside for now.) The change in