Ohio| Change
[…] basis, it would give rise to the
presumption of a well-founded fear of
future persecution, but the government
argues that this presumption is rebutted
by the changed conditions in Romania
since the fall of Ceausescu, the infamous
Communist dictator, in 1989.

  We need not travel very far down the
road suggested by either claim, however,
because Judge Fujimoto found that Pop did
not meet her burden of establishing past
persecution (at all) because her claim
was not credible./5 An applicant has
the burden of proving that she meets the
definition of a refugee. 8 C.F.R. sec.
208.13(a). "The testimony of the
applicant, if credible, may be sufficient
to sustain the burden of proof without
corroboration." 
Id. We give
Judge
Fujimoto’s credibility determination
substantial deference. Ahmad v. INS, 
163 F.3d 457
, 461 (7th Cir. 1999).
Credibility determinations are questions
of fact and "should only be overturned
under extraordinary circumstances,"
although they must be supported by