Ohio| Change
[…] U.S.C. sec.5845(a)(7)) not registered to
him in the National Firearms Registration
and Transfer Record. Every "firearm" (a
term of art, see Staples v. United
States, 
511 U.S. 600
(1994)) must be
registered in this Record, see 26 U.S.C.
secs. 5822, 5841, by its maker and by
each transferor. The initial entry into
the Record and each transfer occasion a
$200 tax. See 26 U.S.C. secs. 5811,
5821. Possessing an unregistered firearm
is a felony. 26 U.S.C. sec.5861(d).
Rogers has been sentenced to 70 months’
imprisonment--well short of the 120-month
maximum, 26 U.S.C. sec.5871, but twice
the presumptive Guideline range for the
offense. He contests both the conviction
and the sentence.

  Section 5861(d) makes it unlawful for
any person "to receive or possess a
firearm which is not registered to him in
the National Firearms Registration and
Transfer Record". Rogers possessed a
device that the jury found to be a
"firearm." He concedes that this firearm
was not registered to him. Nonetheless,
Rogers insists, he did not violate
sec.5861(d)--and, if he did, that
sec.5861(d) is unconstitutional. His
reasoning is that sec.5861(d) could not