Ohio| Change
[…] the month during which the claim was filed.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 725.503(b). The coal company can refute that date by
bringing forth credible medical evidence that the miner
was not disabled on the date of filing. See Rochester &
Pittsburgh Coal Co. v. Krecota, 
868 F.2d 600
, 603-04 (3d Cir.
1989). Because the ALJ correctly found that the evidence
did not establish a month of onset, the onset date is the
date of Mr. Chubb’s filing, namely, August 22, 1978.
   The matter, however, is complicated by Mr. Chubb’s
return to work in September 1981 for a year. The ALJ
correctly cited 20 C.F.R. § 725.503A (now codified at 20
C.F.R. § 725.504) as covering this issue. That section pro-
vides that “the payments to the miner shall be suspended
and no benefits shall be payable . . . for the period during
which the miner continues to work.” The ALJ misapplied
the section by determining that the date of onset was
the date of Mr. Chubb’s retirement. When correctly ap-
plied, the section dictates that the onset date is the date of
filing with benefits suspended during the period of Mr.
Chubb’s employment.